Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMEDUC

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on schools/educational issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 35.9% 35.9% -1.34
No 236 64.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
78
37.0%
54
36.0%
132
No 64.7%
143
63.0%
92
64.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
146

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
103
39.4%
28
36.2%
131
No 64.6%
188
60.6%
43
63.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
71

362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
14
38.3%
51
40.2%
51
26.2%
16
35.9%
132
No 70.2%
33
61.7%
82
59.8%
76
73.8%
45
64.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
61

368


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
28
37.9%
25
38.0%
76
27.3%
3
36.5%
132
No 67.1%
57
62.1%
41
62.0%
124
72.7%
8
63.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
66
100.0%
200
100.0%
11

362


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
25
31.0%
22
34.3%
37
38.7%
46
35.8%
130
No 61.5%
40
69.0%
49
65.7%
71
61.3%
73
64.2%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
108
100.0%
119

363


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
37.6%
41
36.4%
55
29.4%
20
36.9%
129
No 40.9%
9
62.4%
68
63.6%
96
70.6%
48
63.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
109
100.0%
151
100.0%
68

350


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
119
0.0%
0
34.9%
119
No 64.8%
219
100.0%
3
65.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
3

341