Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONSS

Are you especially concerned about Social Security?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 339 74.8% 74.8% -.58
No 114 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
220
68.6%
118
74.8%
338
No 21.4%
60
31.4%
54
25.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
172

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
255
76.5%
75
74.3%
330
No 26.3%
91
23.5%
23
25.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
98

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
45
73.3%
121
76.5%
117
72.7%
56
74.8%
339
No 22.4%
13
26.7%
44
23.5%
36
27.3%
21
25.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
165
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
87
74.1%
60
74.2%
181
60.0%
9
75.6%
337
No 17.9%
19
25.9%
21
25.8%
63
40.0%
6
24.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
51
61.0%
47
75.4%
101
84.0%
136
74.8%
335
No 32.0%
24
39.0%
30
24.6%
33
16.0%
26
25.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
162

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
29
76.6%
108
73.9%
130
67.1%
53
74.2%
320
No 17.1%
6
23.4%
33
26.1%
46
32.9%
26
25.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
310
100.0%
3
74.9%
313
No 25.3%
105
0.0%
0
25.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
3

418