Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMSS

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about Social Security in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 2.6% 2.6% -6.13
No 414 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
5
3.6%
6
2.6%
11
No 98.1%
254
96.4%
159
97.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
165

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
11
No 97.9%
319
95.7%
88
97.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
92

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
No 100.0%
53
96.8%
150
95.8%
138
100.0%
73
97.4%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
155
100.0%
144
100.0%
73

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
2.7%
2
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
No 96.9%
95
97.3%
73
97.4%
225
100.0%
14
97.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
231
100.0%
14

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
3
2.4%
10
No 94.6%
70
98.7%
76
98.4%
121
97.9%
143
97.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
123
100.0%
146

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
1.5%
2
2.4%
4
2.7%
2
2.7%
11
No 90.0%
27
98.5%
131
97.6%
165
97.3%
71
97.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
73

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
No 97.4%
379
100.0%
3
97.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
3

392