Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMSS

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on Social Security?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 16.2% 16.2% -2.27
No 310 83.8% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
33
18.8%
27
16.3%
60
No 85.3%
192
81.3%
117
83.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
46
18.3%
13
16.3%
59
No 84.2%
246
81.7%
58
83.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
71

363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
8
20.0%
27
16.5%
21
6.7%
4
16.2%
60
No 83.3%
40
80.0%
108
83.5%
106
93.3%
56
83.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
60

370


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
11
21.9%
14
16.3%
33
9.1%
1
16.2%
59
No 87.2%
75
78.1%
50
83.7%
170
90.9%
10
83.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
64
100.0%
203
100.0%
11

364


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
13
5.6%
4
14.0%
15
21.3%
26
15.9%
58
No 80.0%
52
94.4%
67
86.0%
92
78.7%
96
84.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
122

365


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
7
14.3%
16
17.2%
26
11.9%
8
16.2%
57
No 68.2%
15
85.7%
96
82.8%
125
88.1%
59
83.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
112
100.0%
151
100.0%
67

352


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
56
0.0%
0
16.3%
56
No 83.5%
284
100.0%
3
83.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
3

343