Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWELFR

Are you especially concerned about social welfare?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 323 72.3% 72.3% -.62
No 124 27.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
209
66.1%
113
72.2%
322
No 24.0%
66
33.9%
58
27.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
171

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
243
76.0%
73
72.1%
316
No 28.9%
99
24.0%
23
27.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
96

438


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
35
76.8%
126
71.7%
109
68.8%
53
72.3%
323
No 35.2%
19
23.2%
38
28.3%
43
31.2%
24
27.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
164
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
86
76.3%
61
67.9%
163
60.0%
9
72.5%
319
No 18.1%
19
23.8%
19
32.1%
77
40.0%
6
27.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
49
60.5%
46
75.4%
101
79.6%
125
72.6%
321
No 34.7%
26
39.5%
30
24.6%
33
20.4%
32
27.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
134
100.0%
157

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
27
75.9%
104
72.2%
127
64.1%
50
72.5%
308
No 20.6%
7
24.1%
33
27.8%
49
35.9%
28
27.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
295
100.0%
3
72.3%
298
No 27.9%
114
0.0%
0
27.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412