Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMWELFR

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about social welfare in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
No 293 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
75
34.3%
57
31.1%
132
No 70.9%
183
65.7%
109
68.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
166

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
101
33.0%
30
31.3%
131
No 69.1%
226
67.0%
61
68.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
91

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
18
36.4%
56
25.7%
37
28.4%
21
31.1%
132
No 66.0%
35
63.6%
98
74.3%
107
71.6%
53
68.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
154
100.0%
144
100.0%
74

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
37
32.4%
24
27.7%
64
28.6%
4
30.9%
129
No 62.6%
62
67.6%
50
72.3%
167
71.4%
10
69.1%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
231
100.0%
14

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
25
38.2%
29
25.0%
31
31.3%
46
31.2%
131
No 65.8%
48
61.8%
47
75.0%
93
68.7%
101
68.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
147

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
10
30.1%
40
30.2%
51
37.0%
27
31.6%
128
No 66.7%
20
69.9%
93
69.8%
118
63.0%
46
68.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
73

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
114
33.3%
1
29.4%
115
No 70.6%
274
66.7%
2
70.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
3

391