Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMWELFR

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on social welfare?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
No 194 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
98
53.4%
78
47.7%
176
No 56.1%
125
46.6%
68
52.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
146

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
138
48.6%
35
47.7%
173
No 52.6%
153
51.4%
37
52.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
72

363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
23
60.7%
82
37.8%
48
37.7%
23
47.6%
176
No 51.1%
24
39.3%
53
62.2%
79
62.3%
38
52.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
61

370


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
43
49.2%
32
46.5%
94
45.5%
5
47.8%
174
No 50.0%
43
50.8%
33
53.5%
108
54.5%
6
52.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
65
100.0%
202
100.0%
11

364


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
31
40.0%
28
52.3%
56
47.2%
58
47.4%
173
No 52.3%
34
60.0%
42
47.7%
51
52.8%
65
52.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
107
100.0%
123

365


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
41.4%
46
51.3%
78
47.0%
31
47.7%
168
No 43.5%
10
58.6%
65
48.7%
74
53.0%
35
52.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
111
100.0%
152
100.0%
66

352


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
162
33.3%
1
47.7%
163
No 52.2%
177
66.7%
2
52.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
3

342