Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMAFFAC

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on affirmative action?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 39.8% 39.8% -1.23
No 224 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
76
48.6%
72
39.9%
148
No 65.9%
147
51.4%
76
60.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
148

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
119
34.2%
26
39.6%
145
No 59.0%
171
65.8%
50
60.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
76

366


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
19
47.8%
65
30.6%
38
41.3%
26
39.8%
148
No 61.2%
30
52.2%
71
69.4%
86
58.7%
37
60.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
124
100.0%
63

372


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
29
38.8%
26
45.5%
90
18.2%
2
40.2%
147
No 67.8%
61
61.2%
41
54.5%
108
81.8%
9
59.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
198
100.0%
11

366


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
17
41.1%
30
47.7%
51
39.7%
48
39.8%
146
No 74.2%
49
58.9%
43
52.3%
56
60.3%
73
60.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
73
100.0%
107
100.0%
121

367


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
36.1%
39
42.3%
66
44.1%
30
41.0%
145
No 54.5%
12
63.9%
69
57.7%
90
55.9%
38
59.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
108
100.0%
156
100.0%
68

354


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
139
0.0%
0
40.4%
139
No 59.2%
202
100.0%
3
59.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
3

344