Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONDVLMT

Are you especially concerned about sustainable development?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 42.5% 42.5% -1.16
No 235 57.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
102
45.3%
72
42.6%
174
No 59.0%
147
54.7%
87
57.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
159

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
131
44.7%
38
42.1%
169
No 58.5%
185
55.3%
47
57.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
85

401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
22
45.7%
69
43.3%
58
34.2%
25
42.5%
174
No 56.9%
29
54.3%
82
56.7%
76
65.8%
48
57.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
151
100.0%
134
100.0%
73

409


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
50
42.7%
32
38.9%
84
38.5%
5
42.5%
171
No 49.0%
48
57.3%
43
61.1%
132
61.5%
8
57.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
216
100.0%
13

402


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
29
32.9%
23
43.5%
54
47.8%
66
42.5%
172
No 60.3%
44
67.1%
47
56.5%
70
52.2%
72
57.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
70
100.0%
124
100.0%
138

405


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
11
43.9%
54
42.5%
71
45.9%
34
43.5%
170
No 59.3%
16
56.1%
69
57.5%
96
54.1%
40
56.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
74

391


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
159
33.3%
1
42.3%
160
No 57.6%
216
66.7%
2
57.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
3

378