Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMDVLMT

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about sustainable development in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 5.8% 5.8% -4.03
No 375 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
12
7.0%
11
5.8%
23
No 95.0%
228
93.0%
146
94.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
157

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
17
7.1%
6
5.9%
23
No 94.5%
290
92.9%
78
94.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
84

391


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
8.8%
13
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
No 98.0%
50
91.2%
134
93.0%
119
100.0%
72
94.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
147
100.0%
128
100.0%
72

398


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
6
6.8%
5
5.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
23
No 93.7%
89
93.2%
68
94.3%
199
100.0%
12
94.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
211
100.0%
12

391


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
6
5.8%
4
5.9%
7
4.4%
6
5.8%
23
No 91.5%
65
94.2%
65
94.1%
111
95.6%
130
94.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
69
100.0%
118
100.0%
136

394


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
6.5%
8
5.6%
9
7.1%
5
6.1%
23
No 96.2%
25
93.5%
115
94.4%
152
92.9%
65
93.9%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
161
100.0%
70

380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
No 94.5%
344
100.0%
3
94.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
3

367