Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMDVLMT

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on sustainable development?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 18.1% 18.1% -2.12
No 285 81.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
33
21.9%
30
18.2%
63
No 84.3%
177
78.1%
107
81.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
137

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
53
13.4%
9
18.2%
62
No 80.6%
220
86.6%
58
81.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
67

340


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
3
25.4%
33
13.3%
15
19.7%
12
18.1%
63
No 93.2%
41
74.6%
97
86.7%
98
80.3%
49
81.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
130
100.0%
113
100.0%
61

348


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
15
15.9%
10
17.0%
32
44.4%
4
17.8%
61
No 81.7%
67
84.1%
53
83.0%
156
55.6%
5
82.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
63
100.0%
188
100.0%
9

342


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
12
15.6%
10
19.4%
20
17.4%
20
18.0%
62
No 80.6%
50
84.4%
54
80.6%
83
82.6%
95
82.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
64
100.0%
103
100.0%
115

344


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
6
12.6%
13
21.5%
31
19.0%
12
18.7%
62
No 72.7%
16
87.4%
90
78.5%
113
81.0%
51
81.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
103
100.0%
144
100.0%
63

332


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
57
0.0%
0
17.7%
57
No 82.1%
262
100.0%
3
82.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
3

322