Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONWOMEN

Are you especially concerned about women's issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 61.8% 61.8% -.79
No 170 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
183
53.8%
91
61.7%
274
No 33.5%
92
46.2%
78
38.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
169

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
205
66.7%
64
61.6%
269
No 39.9%
136
33.3%
32
38.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
96

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
32
62.6%
102
62.0%
93
62.3%
48
61.8%
275
No 41.8%
23
37.4%
61
38.0%
57
37.7%
29
38.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
71
63.8%
51
58.0%
138
66.7%
10
61.6%
270
No 32.4%
34
36.3%
29
42.0%
100
33.3%
5
38.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
238
100.0%
15

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
50
55.3%
42
58.6%
78
65.4%
102
61.8%
272
No 33.3%
25
44.7%
34
41.4%
55
34.6%
54
38.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
133
100.0%
156

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
25
65.9%
91
56.9%
99
58.2%
46
61.7%
261
No 21.9%
7
34.1%
47
43.1%
75
41.8%
33
38.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
79

423


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
253
66.7%
2
62.2%
255
No 37.8%
154
33.3%
1
37.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410