Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMWOMEN

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about women's issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 19.1% 19.1% -2.06
No 344 80.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
44
22.7%
37
19.1%
81
No 83.1%
217
77.3%
126
80.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
163

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
62
19.6%
18
19.1%
80
No 81.0%
264
80.4%
74
80.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
92

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
11
17.9%
28
17.1%
24
24.0%
18
19.1%
81
No 79.6%
43
82.1%
128
82.9%
116
76.0%
57
80.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
156
100.0%
140
100.0%
75

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
23
18.7%
14
17.9%
41
14.3%
2
19.1%
80
No 77.0%
77
81.3%
61
82.1%
188
85.7%
12
80.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
229
100.0%
14

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
12
22.1%
17
20.5%
25
17.7%
26
19.0%
80
No 83.8%
62
77.9%
60
79.5%
97
82.3%
121
81.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
122
100.0%
147

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
15.8%
21
21.0%
35
22.7%
17
19.3%
78
No 83.3%
25
84.2%
112
79.0%
132
77.3%
58
80.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
75

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
71
66.7%
2
18.6%
73
No 81.7%
318
33.3%
1
81.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
3

392