Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMWOMEN

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on women's issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 54% 54% -.92
No 174 46% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
116
59.9%
88
54.1%
204
No 49.6%
114
40.1%
59
45.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
147

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
163
49.3%
37
54.1%
200
No 44.7%
132
50.7%
38
45.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
75

370


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
26
60.6%
83
45.7%
59
56.3%
36
54.0%
204
No 45.8%
22
39.4%
54
54.3%
70
43.8%
28
46.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
64

378


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
49
53.6%
37
55.2%
112
45.5%
5
54.6%
203
No 44.9%
40
46.4%
32
44.8%
91
54.5%
6
45.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
69
100.0%
203
100.0%
11

372


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
34
57.1%
40
54.1%
60
53.2%
67
53.9%
201
No 48.5%
32
42.9%
30
45.9%
51
46.8%
59
46.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
111
100.0%
126

373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
50.9%
57
52.3%
80
62.0%
44
54.7%
197
No 33.3%
8
49.1%
55
47.7%
73
38.0%
27
45.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
112
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

360


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
188
66.7%
2
54.3%
190
No 45.8%
159
33.3%
1
45.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
3

350