Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONYOUTH

Are you especially concerned about youth violence?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 423 93.2% 93.2% -.27
No 31 6.8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
266
91.2%
156
93.2%
422
No 5.7%
16
8.8%
15
6.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
171

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
326
89.9%
89
93.0%
415
No 6.1%
21
10.1%
10
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
99

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
54
92.2%
153
94.8%
145
92.2%
71
93.2%
423
No 6.9%
4
7.8%
13
5.2%
8
7.8%
6
6.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
166
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
96
93.9%
77
93.9%
229
86.7%
13
93.0%
415
No 8.6%
9
6.1%
5
6.1%
15
13.3%
2
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

446


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
69
89.6%
69
91.2%
124
97.5%
157
93.3%
419
No 8.0%
6
10.4%
8
8.8%
12
2.5%
4
6.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
161

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
31
94.3%
132
93.8%
167
89.9%
71
92.8%
401
No 11.4%
4
5.7%
8
6.2%
11
10.1%
8
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
140
100.0%
178
100.0%
79

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
387
100.0%
3
93.3%
390
No 6.7%
28
0.0%
0
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
3

418