Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMYOUTH

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about youth violence in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 43% 43% -1.15
No 243 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
116
40.5%
66
42.8%
182
No 55.7%
146
59.5%
97
57.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
163

425


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
134
52.2%
48
43.5%
182
No 58.9%
192
47.8%
44
56.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
92

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
26
44.2%
69
42.6%
60
37.3%
28
43.0%
183
No 51.9%
28
55.8%
87
57.4%
81
62.7%
47
57.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
156
100.0%
141
100.0%
75

426


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
47
43.4%
33
41.5%
95
38.5%
5
43.1%
180
No 53.0%
53
56.6%
43
58.5%
134
61.5%
8
56.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
229
100.0%
13

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
43
48.1%
37
33.9%
42
40.4%
59
43.0%
181
No 41.9%
31
51.9%
40
66.1%
82
59.6%
87
57.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
146

421


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
41.4%
55
48.5%
81
37.3%
28
43.8%
178
No 54.8%
17
58.6%
78
51.5%
86
62.7%
47
56.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
75

406


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
163
100.0%
3
42.5%
166
No 58.0%
225
0.0%
0
57.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
3

391