Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMYOUTH

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on youth violence?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 183 49.7% 49.7% -1
No 185 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
105
53.4%
78
49.9%
183
No 52.5%
116
46.6%
68
50.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
146

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
147
48.6%
35
50.4%
182
No 49.1%
142
51.4%
37
49.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
72

361


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
23
57.5%
77
46.5%
59
40.0%
24
49.7%
183
No 51.1%
24
42.5%
57
53.5%
68
60.0%
36
50.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
134
100.0%
127
100.0%
60

368


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
34
53.0%
35
53.7%
108
36.4%
4
50.0%
181
No 59.5%
50
47.0%
31
46.3%
93
63.6%
7
50.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
66
100.0%
201
100.0%
11

362


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
39
43.7%
31
44.9%
48
51.7%
62
49.6%
180
No 40.0%
26
56.3%
40
55.1%
59
48.3%
58
50.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
120

363


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
16
46.4%
51
55.6%
84
34.3%
23
49.7%
174
No 27.3%
6
53.6%
59
44.4%
67
65.7%
44
50.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
110
100.0%
151
100.0%
67

350


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
168
66.7%
2
50.0%
170
No 50.1%
169
33.3%
1
50.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
3

340