Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOPRES

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: Presbyterian publications?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 5 1.2% 1.2% -3.24
A great deal 22 5.1% 6.3% -2.18
A fair amount 83 19.4% 25.7% -1.11
Only a little 157 36.7% 62.4% -.05
None 161 37.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 1.5%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
A great deal 4.6%
12
6.1%
10
5.2%
22
A fair amount 23.7%
62
12.7%
21
19.4%
83
Only a little 34.0%
89
41.2%
68
36.8%
157
None 36.3%
95
39.4%
65
37.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
165

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 1.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
A great deal 4.8%
16
6.5%
6
5.2%
22
A fair amount 20.0%
66
16.3%
15
19.2%
81
Only a little 36.4%
120
38.0%
35
36.7%
155
None 37.6%
124
38.0%
35
37.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
92

422


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
A great deal 5.4%
3
5.9%
9
4.8%
7
4.1%
3
5.1%
22
A fair amount 25.0%
14
16.3%
25
21.2%
31
17.8%
13
19.4%
83
Only a little 25.0%
14
39.9%
61
39.0%
57
34.2%
25
36.7%
157
None 44.6%
25
35.3%
54
34.2%
50
43.8%
32
37.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
153
100.0%
146
100.0%
73

428


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
A great deal 6.9%
7
2.5%
2
4.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
A fair amount 19.6%
20
15.2%
12
20.1%
45
31.3%
5
19.5%
82
Only a little 34.3%
35
44.3%
35
34.4%
77
43.8%
7
36.6%
154
None 36.3%
37
36.7%
29
40.2%
90
25.0%
4
38.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
16

421


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
5
A great deal 2.8%
2
1.3%
1
5.4%
7
8.2%
12
5.2%
22
A fair amount 8.3%
6
12.0%
9
16.2%
21
31.5%
46
19.4%
82
Only a little 25.0%
18
46.7%
35
39.2%
51
35.6%
52
36.9%
156
None 62.5%
45
40.0%
30
37.7%
49
23.3%
34
37.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
130
100.0%
146

423


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 3.1%
1
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
A great deal 12.5%
4
3.9%
5
4.2%
7
5.2%
4
4.9%
20
A fair amount 31.3%
10
26.4%
34
15.5%
26
9.1%
7
19.0%
77
Only a little 21.9%
7
34.1%
44
41.1%
69
39.0%
30
36.9%
150
None 31.3%
10
33.3%
43
38.7%
65
46.8%
36
37.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
129
100.0%
168
100.0%
77

406


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
A great deal 5.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
A fair amount 19.8%
78
0.0%
0
19.7%
78
Only a little 36.1%
142
100.0%
3
36.6%
145
None 37.7%
148
0.0%
0
37.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
3

396