Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONREFRM

Are you especially concerned about campaign finance reform?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 294 66.1% 66.1% -.72
No 151 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
171
71.9%
123
66.2%
294
No 37.4%
102
28.1%
48
33.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
171

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
223
67.0%
63
65.6%
286
No 34.8%
119
33.0%
31
34.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
94

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
27
69.8%
113
70.7%
106
63.2%
48
66.1%
294
No 52.6%
30
30.2%
49
29.3%
44
36.8%
28
33.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
162
100.0%
150
100.0%
76

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
71
68.3%
56
63.8%
153
71.4%
10
66.2%
290
No 30.4%
31
31.7%
26
36.3%
87
28.6%
4
33.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
14

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
36
42.9%
33
75.4%
101
77.4%
120
65.9%
290
No 51.4%
38
57.1%
44
24.6%
33
22.6%
35
34.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
155

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
25
67.2%
92
60.8%
107
70.0%
56
65.9%
280
No 21.9%
7
32.8%
45
39.2%
69
30.0%
24
34.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
266
66.7%
2
65.4%
268
No 34.6%
141
33.3%
1
34.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410