Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOCRCH

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: your local church?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 10 2.3% 2.3% -2.89
A great deal 30 6.9% 9.2% -1.8
A fair amount 140 32% 41.2% -.7
Only a little 187 42.8% 84% .4
None 70 16% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 2.2%
6
2.4%
4
2.3%
10
A great deal 6.0%
16
8.3%
14
6.9%
30
A fair amount 34.1%
91
28.4%
48
31.9%
139
Only a little 41.9%
112
44.4%
75
42.9%
187
None 15.7%
42
16.6%
28
16.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
169

436


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 2.4%
8
2.1%
2
2.3%
10
A great deal 6.0%
20
9.5%
9
6.7%
29
A fair amount 31.3%
105
34.7%
33
32.0%
138
Only a little 44.9%
151
36.8%
35
43.2%
186
None 15.5%
52
16.8%
16
15.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
95

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.0%
3
1.3%
1
2.3%
10
A great deal 12.3%
7
7.6%
12
6.1%
9
2.7%
2
6.9%
30
A fair amount 31.6%
18
31.0%
49
36.1%
53
26.7%
20
32.0%
140
Only a little 45.6%
26
43.7%
69
38.8%
57
46.7%
35
42.8%
187
None 10.5%
6
13.9%
22
17.0%
25
22.7%
17
16.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
158
100.0%
147
100.0%
75

437


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
A great deal 8.6%
9
5.1%
4
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.8%
29
A fair amount 30.5%
32
31.6%
25
32.8%
75
37.5%
6
32.2%
138
Only a little 37.1%
39
46.8%
37
42.8%
98
56.3%
9
42.7%
183
None 21.0%
22
15.2%
12
14.8%
34
6.3%
1
16.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
16

429


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.3%
5
2.3%
10
A great deal 7.9%
6
3.9%
3
6.2%
8
8.7%
13
6.9%
30
A fair amount 32.9%
25
35.5%
27
23.8%
31
37.3%
56
32.2%
139
Only a little 43.4%
33
43.4%
33
52.3%
68
34.0%
51
42.8%
185
None 13.2%
10
17.1%
13
15.4%
20
16.7%
25
15.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
76
100.0%
130
100.0%
150

432


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 2.9%
1
4.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
A great deal 11.8%
4
6.0%
8
8.1%
14
1.3%
1
6.5%
27
A fair amount 32.4%
11
32.3%
43
32.6%
56
29.9%
23
32.0%
133
Only a little 38.2%
13
39.8%
53
42.4%
73
53.2%
41
43.3%
180
None 14.7%
5
17.3%
23
15.1%
26
15.6%
12
15.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
133
100.0%
172
100.0%
77

416


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
A great deal 6.5%
26
33.3%
1
6.7%
27
A fair amount 32.4%
130
33.3%
1
32.4%
131
Only a little 42.6%
171
33.3%
1
42.6%
172
None 16.0%
64
0.0%
0
15.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
3

404