Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFONATL

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: national newspapers?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 70 16% 16% -1.38
A great deal 156 35.6% 51.6% -.57
A fair amount 92 21% 72.6% .23
Only a little 71 16.2% 88.8% 1.04
None 49 11.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 18.6%
50
11.9%
20
16.0%
70
A great deal 33.5%
90
38.7%
65
35.5%
155
A fair amount 21.6%
58
20.2%
34
21.1%
92
Only a little 14.5%
39
19.0%
32
16.2%
71
None 11.9%
32
10.1%
17
11.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
168

437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 16.0%
54
12.9%
12
15.3%
66
A great deal 36.5%
123
33.3%
31
35.8%
154
A fair amount 19.9%
67
26.9%
25
21.4%
92
Only a little 17.5%
59
11.8%
11
16.3%
70
None 10.1%
34
15.1%
14
11.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
93

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 17.2%
10
16.1%
25
18.0%
27
10.7%
8
16.0%
70
A great deal 34.5%
20
36.1%
56
34.0%
51
38.7%
29
35.6%
156
A fair amount 15.5%
9
25.2%
39
18.0%
27
22.7%
17
21.0%
92
Only a little 15.5%
9
14.8%
23
19.3%
29
13.3%
10
16.2%
71
None 17.2%
10
7.7%
12
10.7%
16
14.7%
11
11.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
150
100.0%
75

438


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 18.6%
19
12.7%
10
16.7%
39
12.5%
2
16.2%
70
A great deal 33.3%
34
38.0%
30
34.2%
80
56.3%
9
35.5%
153
A fair amount 15.7%
16
21.5%
17
23.1%
54
12.5%
2
20.6%
89
Only a little 21.6%
22
17.7%
14
13.7%
32
12.5%
2
16.2%
70
None 10.8%
11
10.1%
8
12.4%
29
6.3%
1
11.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
79
100.0%
234
100.0%
16

431


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 10.7%
8
11.7%
9
17.3%
23
20.3%
30
16.2%
70
A great deal 37.3%
28
29.9%
23
36.8%
49
35.8%
53
35.3%
153
A fair amount 22.7%
17
13.0%
10
22.6%
30
23.0%
34
21.0%
91
Only a little 17.3%
13
24.7%
19
13.5%
18
14.2%
21
16.4%
71
None 12.0%
9
20.8%
16
9.8%
13
6.8%
10
11.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
148

433


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 20.7%
6
16.8%
23
14.5%
25
17.9%
14
16.3%
68
A great deal 20.7%
6
35.0%
48
35.5%
61
43.6%
34
35.8%
149
A fair amount 34.5%
10
17.5%
24
22.7%
39
16.7%
13
20.7%
86
Only a little 10.3%
3
17.5%
24
17.4%
30
12.8%
10
16.1%
67
None 13.8%
4
13.1%
18
9.9%
17
9.0%
7
11.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
78

416


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 16.6%
67
0.0%
0
16.5%
67
A great deal 35.0%
141
33.3%
1
35.0%
142
A fair amount 20.8%
84
66.7%
2
21.2%
86
Only a little 16.6%
67
0.0%
0
16.5%
67
None 10.9%
44
0.0%
0
10.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
3

406