Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOLOCL

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: local newspapers?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 83 18.7% 18.7% -1.4
A great deal 171 38.4% 57.1% -.42
A fair amount 122 27.4% 84.5% .57
Only a little 58 13% 97.5% 1.56
None 11 2.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 21.1%
58
14.8%
25
18.7%
83
A great deal 36.4%
100
41.4%
70
38.3%
170
A fair amount 26.5%
73
29.0%
49
27.5%
122
Only a little 12.7%
35
13.6%
23
13.1%
58
None 3.3%
9
1.2%
2
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
169

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 18.8%
64
15.6%
15
18.1%
79
A great deal 39.6%
135
36.5%
35
38.9%
170
A fair amount 27.3%
93
28.1%
27
27.5%
120
Only a little 12.9%
44
14.6%
14
13.3%
58
None 1.5%
5
5.2%
5
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
96

437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 15.8%
9
13.7%
22
23.8%
36
21.1%
16
18.7%
83
A great deal 35.1%
20
37.9%
61
35.1%
53
48.7%
37
38.4%
171
A fair amount 29.8%
17
34.2%
55
24.5%
37
17.1%
13
27.4%
122
Only a little 17.5%
10
12.4%
20
12.6%
19
11.8%
9
13.0%
58
None 1.8%
1
1.9%
3
4.0%
6
1.3%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
161
100.0%
151
100.0%
76

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 17.1%
18
15.2%
12
19.4%
46
31.3%
5
18.5%
81
A great deal 39.0%
41
44.3%
35
37.6%
89
25.0%
4
38.7%
169
A fair amount 27.6%
29
30.4%
24
27.0%
64
12.5%
2
27.2%
119
Only a little 13.3%
14
7.6%
6
13.9%
33
31.3%
5
13.3%
58
None 2.9%
3
2.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
237
100.0%
16

437


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 9.2%
7
14.3%
11
20.3%
27
24.7%
38
18.9%
83
A great deal 46.1%
35
35.1%
27
37.6%
50
37.0%
57
38.4%
169
A fair amount 30.3%
23
29.9%
23
27.1%
36
24.7%
38
27.3%
120
Only a little 10.5%
8
18.2%
14
12.0%
16
13.0%
20
13.2%
58
None 3.9%
3
2.6%
2
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
154

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 29.4%
10
15.3%
21
19.1%
33
17.7%
14
18.4%
78
A great deal 38.2%
13
40.1%
55
37.0%
64
38.0%
30
38.3%
162
A fair amount 11.8%
4
29.9%
41
30.1%
52
25.3%
20
27.7%
117
Only a little 11.8%
4
13.1%
18
11.6%
20
16.5%
13
13.0%
55
None 8.8%
3
1.5%
2
2.3%
4
2.5%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
79

423


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 18.4%
75
0.0%
0
18.2%
75
A great deal 38.5%
157
33.3%
1
38.4%
158
A fair amount 27.5%
112
66.7%
2
27.7%
114
Only a little 13.2%
54
0.0%
0
13.1%
54
None 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
3

411