Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOTV

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: television programs?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 72 16.3% 16.3% -1.47
A great deal 173 39.2% 55.6% -.47
A fair amount 120 27.2% 82.8% .52
Only a little 67 15.2% 98% 1.52
None 9 2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 19.1%
52
11.3%
19
16.1%
71
A great deal 38.2%
104
41.1%
69
39.3%
173
A fair amount 26.1%
71
29.2%
49
27.3%
120
Only a little 14.7%
40
16.1%
27
15.2%
67
None 1.8%
5
2.4%
4
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
168

440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 16.0%
54
15.8%
15
15.9%
69
A great deal 40.5%
137
35.8%
34
39.5%
171
A fair amount 25.7%
87
32.6%
31
27.3%
118
Only a little 16.0%
54
12.6%
12
15.2%
66
None 1.8%
6
3.2%
3
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
95

433


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 17.5%
10
14.9%
24
14.8%
22
21.6%
16
16.3%
72
A great deal 36.8%
21
41.6%
67
42.3%
63
29.7%
22
39.2%
173
A fair amount 28.1%
16
28.6%
46
26.8%
40
24.3%
18
27.2%
120
Only a little 15.8%
9
14.3%
23
12.8%
19
21.6%
16
15.2%
67
None 1.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
5
2.7%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
161
100.0%
149
100.0%
74

441


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 17.5%
18
15.2%
12
15.3%
36
26.7%
4
16.2%
70
A great deal 39.8%
41
43.0%
34
39.4%
93
26.7%
4
39.7%
172
A fair amount 25.2%
26
24.1%
19
29.2%
69
33.3%
5
27.5%
119
Only a little 12.6%
13
17.7%
14
14.8%
35
13.3%
2
14.8%
64
None 4.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
236
100.0%
15

433


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 13.2%
10
14.3%
11
20.5%
27
15.2%
23
16.3%
71
A great deal 40.8%
31
37.7%
29
37.9%
50
41.1%
62
39.4%
172
A fair amount 28.9%
22
29.9%
23
22.7%
30
28.5%
43
27.1%
118
Only a little 14.5%
11
16.9%
13
16.7%
22
13.2%
20
15.1%
66
None 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
2.3%
3
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
132
100.0%
151

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 24.2%
8
17.8%
24
15.6%
27
12.8%
10
16.5%
69
A great deal 39.4%
13
35.6%
48
38.7%
67
48.7%
38
39.6%
166
A fair amount 18.2%
6
31.1%
42
27.2%
47
20.5%
16
26.5%
111
Only a little 15.2%
5
14.1%
19
16.2%
28
16.7%
13
15.5%
65
None 3.0%
1
1.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
135
100.0%
173
100.0%
78

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 15.6%
63
33.3%
1
15.7%
64
A great deal 40.6%
164
66.7%
2
40.8%
166
A fair amount 26.7%
108
0.0%
0
26.5%
108
Only a little 14.9%
60
0.0%
0
14.7%
60
None 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
3

407