Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOBOOK

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: books?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 13 3% 3% -2.34
A great deal 80 18.6% 21.6% -1.34
A fair amount 135 31.3% 52.9% -.34
Only a little 155 36% 88.9% .66
None 48 11.1% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 4.1%
11
1.2%
2
3.0%
13
A great deal 20.7%
55
15.2%
25
18.6%
80
A fair amount 31.6%
84
30.5%
50
31.2%
134
Only a little 32.7%
87
41.5%
68
36.0%
155
None 10.9%
29
11.6%
19
11.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
164

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 1.8%
6
5.5%
5
2.6%
11
A great deal 18.1%
60
20.9%
19
18.7%
79
A fair amount 31.0%
103
34.1%
31
31.7%
134
Only a little 37.7%
125
29.7%
27
35.9%
152
None 11.4%
38
9.9%
9
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
91

423


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.7%
4
5.3%
4
3.0%
13
A great deal 16.4%
9
18.2%
28
18.4%
27
21.3%
16
18.6%
80
A fair amount 18.2%
10
35.1%
54
32.0%
47
32.0%
24
31.3%
135
Only a little 56.4%
31
30.5%
47
36.7%
54
30.7%
23
36.0%
155
None 9.1%
5
13.0%
20
10.2%
15
10.7%
8
11.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
154
100.0%
147
100.0%
75

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 5.9%
6
1.3%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
A great deal 21.8%
22
24.4%
19
15.7%
36
12.5%
2
18.6%
79
A fair amount 27.7%
28
33.3%
26
31.9%
73
43.8%
7
31.6%
134
Only a little 37.6%
38
26.9%
21
38.0%
87
31.3%
5
35.6%
151
None 6.9%
7
14.1%
11
12.2%
28
12.5%
2
11.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
16

424


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
3.1%
13
A great deal 12.2%
9
17.1%
13
24.0%
31
17.7%
26
18.5%
79
A fair amount 32.4%
24
25.0%
19
31.8%
41
34.0%
50
31.5%
134
Only a little 39.2%
29
39.5%
30
29.5%
38
38.1%
56
35.9%
153
None 16.2%
12
13.2%
10
11.6%
15
6.8%
10
11.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

426


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 6.5%
2
3.0%
4
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
A great deal 19.4%
6
15.9%
21
14.2%
24
31.2%
24
18.3%
75
A fair amount 38.7%
12
25.0%
33
33.7%
57
33.8%
26
31.3%
128
Only a little 22.6%
7
43.9%
58
37.9%
64
26.0%
20
36.4%
149
None 12.9%
4
12.1%
16
10.1%
17
9.1%
7
10.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
132
100.0%
169
100.0%
77

409


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 3.0%
12
33.3%
1
3.3%
13
A great deal 19.2%
76
0.0%
0
19.1%
76
A fair amount 30.9%
122
33.3%
1
30.9%
123
Only a little 35.7%
141
33.3%
1
35.7%
142
None 11.1%
44
0.0%
0
11.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
3

398