Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOLETR

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: special newsletters?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 13 3% 3% -2.44
A great deal 57 13.3% 16.3% -1.53
A fair amount 101 23.5% 39.8% -.62
Only a little 142 33% 72.8% .29
None 117 27.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 3.8%
10
1.8%
3
3.0%
13
A great deal 15.2%
40
10.2%
17
13.3%
57
A fair amount 22.4%
59
25.3%
42
23.5%
101
Only a little 30.4%
80
36.7%
61
32.9%
141
None 28.1%
74
25.9%
43
27.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
166

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 2.7%
9
3.3%
3
2.8%
12
A great deal 12.7%
42
16.3%
15
13.5%
57
A fair amount 25.5%
84
16.3%
15
23.5%
99
Only a little 33.0%
109
33.7%
31
33.2%
140
None 26.1%
86
30.4%
28
27.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
92

422


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.7%
7
5.4%
4
3.0%
13
A great deal 10.9%
6
16.3%
25
10.8%
16
13.5%
10
13.3%
57
A fair amount 23.6%
13
24.2%
37
23.0%
34
23.0%
17
23.5%
101
Only a little 30.9%
17
35.3%
54
34.5%
51
27.0%
20
33.0%
142
None 34.5%
19
22.9%
35
27.0%
40
31.1%
23
27.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
153
100.0%
148
100.0%
74

430


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 4.0%
4
1.3%
1
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
A great deal 17.8%
18
12.8%
10
10.9%
25
12.5%
2
13.0%
55
A fair amount 24.8%
25
23.1%
18
24.5%
56
12.5%
2
23.8%
101
Only a little 33.7%
34
34.6%
27
32.3%
74
25.0%
4
32.8%
139
None 19.8%
20
28.2%
22
29.3%
67
50.0%
8
27.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
16

424


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.7%
6
3.4%
5
2.8%
12
A great deal 12.2%
9
10.5%
8
11.7%
15
17.0%
25
13.4%
57
A fair amount 9.5%
7
22.4%
17
26.6%
34
29.3%
43
23.8%
101
Only a little 41.9%
31
31.6%
24
34.4%
44
27.2%
40
32.7%
139
None 36.5%
27
34.2%
26
22.7%
29
23.1%
34
27.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
128
100.0%
147

425


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.2%
7
2.6%
2
2.9%
12
A great deal 16.1%
5
11.4%
15
12.6%
21
16.7%
13
13.2%
54
A fair amount 25.8%
8
25.0%
33
22.8%
38
24.4%
19
24.0%
98
Only a little 19.4%
6
30.3%
40
38.9%
65
28.2%
22
32.6%
133
None 38.7%
12
31.1%
41
21.6%
36
28.2%
22
27.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
132
100.0%
167
100.0%
78

408


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 2.8%
11
33.3%
1
3.0%
12
A great deal 12.4%
49
66.7%
2
12.8%
51
A fair amount 24.1%
95
0.0%
0
23.9%
95
Only a little 33.2%
131
0.0%
0
33.0%
131
None 27.4%
108
0.0%
0
27.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
3

397