Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFONET

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: the Internet?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 5 1.2% 1.2% -3.48
A great deal 24 5.8% 7.1% -2.44
A fair amount 41 10% 17% -1.4
Only a little 94 22.9% 39.9% -.36
None 247 60.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
A great deal 5.2%
13
6.3%
10
5.6%
23
A fair amount 8.8%
22
11.9%
19
10.0%
41
Only a little 22.3%
56
23.9%
38
22.9%
94
None 62.2%
156
57.2%
91
60.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
159

410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 0.6%
2
3.4%
3
1.2%
5
A great deal 5.7%
18
6.9%
6
6.0%
24
A fair amount 10.1%
32
8.0%
7
9.7%
39
Only a little 23.7%
75
20.7%
18
23.1%
93
None 59.8%
189
60.9%
53
60.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
87

403


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 1.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
5
A great deal 5.5%
3
8.8%
13
2.9%
4
5.8%
4
5.8%
24
A fair amount 5.5%
3
7.5%
11
13.6%
19
11.6%
8
10.0%
41
Only a little 18.2%
10
23.8%
35
22.1%
31
26.1%
18
22.9%
94
None 69.1%
38
58.5%
86
60.7%
85
55.1%
38
60.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
147
100.0%
140
100.0%
69

411


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
5
A great deal 12.4%
12
4.0%
3
3.2%
7
6.3%
1
5.7%
23
A fair amount 9.3%
9
14.7%
11
8.8%
19
12.5%
2
10.1%
41
Only a little 24.7%
24
21.3%
16
23.0%
50
12.5%
2
22.7%
92
None 51.5%
50
60.0%
45
64.1%
139
62.5%
10
60.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
217
100.0%
16

405


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
A great deal 15.5%
11
8.2%
6
1.6%
2
3.6%
5
5.9%
24
A fair amount 14.1%
10
15.1%
11
8.0%
10
6.6%
9
9.9%
40
Only a little 21.1%
15
31.5%
23
32.0%
40
11.7%
16
23.2%
94
None 45.1%
32
45.2%
33
56.8%
71
78.1%
107
59.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
73
100.0%
125
100.0%
137

406


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
A great deal 7.1%
2
3.9%
5
7.5%
12
5.4%
4
5.9%
23
A fair amount 14.3%
4
6.2%
8
11.8%
19
12.2%
9
10.2%
40
Only a little 3.6%
1
17.8%
23
23.6%
38
39.2%
29
23.2%
91
None 75.0%
21
70.5%
91
55.3%
89
43.2%
32
59.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
129
100.0%
161
100.0%
74

392


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 1.1%
4
33.3%
1
1.3%
5
A great deal 6.1%
23
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
A fair amount 9.8%
37
33.3%
1
10.0%
38
Only a little 23.3%
88
0.0%
0
23.2%
88
None 59.7%
225
33.3%
1
59.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
3

380