Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOMAG

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: newsmagazines or other periodicals?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 35 8.1% 8.1% -1.78
A great deal 129 29.9% 38.1% -.84
A fair amount 145 33.6% 71.7% .09
Only a little 88 20.4% 92.1% 1.03
None 34 7.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 10.2%
27
4.8%
8
8.1%
35
A great deal 28.3%
75
32.1%
53
29.8%
128
A fair amount 33.2%
88
34.5%
57
33.7%
145
Only a little 18.9%
50
23.0%
38
20.5%
88
None 9.4%
25
5.5%
9
7.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
165

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 8.2%
27
6.5%
6
7.8%
33
A great deal 30.8%
102
27.2%
25
30.0%
127
A fair amount 34.1%
113
33.7%
31
34.0%
144
Only a little 20.2%
67
20.7%
19
20.3%
86
None 6.6%
22
12.0%
11
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
92

423


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 5.3%
3
9.0%
14
6.9%
10
10.8%
8
8.1%
35
A great deal 31.6%
18
26.5%
41
30.3%
44
35.1%
26
29.9%
129
A fair amount 36.8%
21
37.4%
58
33.1%
48
24.3%
18
33.6%
145
Only a little 14.0%
8
20.6%
32
20.7%
30
24.3%
18
20.4%
88
None 12.3%
7
6.5%
10
9.0%
13
5.4%
4
7.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
74

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 9.6%
10
6.6%
5
8.8%
20
0.0%
0
8.3%
35
A great deal 28.8%
30
34.2%
26
28.9%
66
25.0%
4
29.7%
126
A fair amount 37.5%
39
32.9%
25
31.6%
72
43.8%
7
33.7%
143
Only a little 17.3%
18
19.7%
15
21.9%
50
25.0%
4
20.5%
87
None 6.7%
7
6.6%
5
8.8%
20
6.3%
1
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
76
100.0%
228
100.0%
16

424


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 2.7%
2
11.8%
9
9.3%
12
8.1%
12
8.2%
35
A great deal 34.2%
25
28.9%
22
30.2%
39
27.7%
41
29.8%
127
A fair amount 31.5%
23
26.3%
20
33.3%
43
38.5%
57
33.6%
143
Only a little 20.5%
15
22.4%
17
21.7%
28
18.9%
28
20.7%
88
None 11.0%
8
10.5%
8
5.4%
7
6.8%
10
7.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

426


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 6.1%
2
9.7%
13
9.0%
15
5.3%
4
8.3%
34
A great deal 9.1%
3
20.1%
27
34.1%
57
48.7%
37
30.2%
124
A fair amount 45.5%
15
35.8%
48
30.5%
51
27.6%
21
32.9%
135
Only a little 27.3%
9
25.4%
34
20.4%
34
13.2%
10
21.2%
87
None 12.1%
4
9.0%
12
6.0%
10
5.3%
4
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
167
100.0%
76

410


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 7.8%
31
33.3%
1
8.0%
32
A great deal 30.1%
119
33.3%
1
30.1%
120
A fair amount 34.1%
135
0.0%
0
33.8%
135
Only a little 19.9%
79
0.0%
0
19.8%
79
None 8.1%
32
33.3%
1
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
3

399