Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFOORGS

How much of the information concerning the social issues you care about comes from: publications of organizations focusing on a particular issue?
  1) Almost all
  2) A great deal
  3) A fair amount
  4) Only a little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost all 18 4.1% 4.1% -2.32
A great deal 63 14.4% 18.6% -1.44
A fair amount 90 20.6% 39.2% -.57
Only a little 150 34.4% 73.6% .31
None 115 26.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Almost all 6.0%
16
1.2%
2
4.1%
18
A great deal 14.9%
40
13.2%
22
14.3%
62
A fair amount 21.6%
58
19.2%
32
20.7%
90
Only a little 31.7%
85
38.9%
65
34.5%
150
None 25.7%
69
27.5%
46
26.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
167

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Almost all 4.5%
15
2.1%
2
4.0%
17
A great deal 14.1%
47
17.0%
16
14.7%
63
A fair amount 20.7%
69
21.3%
20
20.8%
89
Only a little 35.3%
118
34.0%
32
35.0%
150
None 25.4%
85
25.5%
24
25.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
94

428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost all 3.6%
2
3.2%
5
3.4%
5
8.0%
6
4.1%
18
A great deal 12.7%
7
19.6%
31
10.1%
15
13.3%
10
14.4%
63
A fair amount 23.6%
13
22.2%
35
19.6%
29
17.3%
13
20.6%
90
Only a little 29.1%
16
32.3%
51
39.2%
58
33.3%
25
34.4%
150
None 30.9%
17
22.8%
36
27.7%
41
28.0%
21
26.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
158
100.0%
148
100.0%
75

436


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Almost all 5.8%
6
6.3%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
A great deal 22.3%
23
11.4%
9
12.6%
29
0.0%
0
14.2%
61
A fair amount 17.5%
18
24.1%
19
20.8%
48
25.0%
4
20.7%
89
Only a little 35.0%
36
35.4%
28
33.8%
78
31.3%
5
34.3%
147
None 19.4%
20
22.8%
18
30.3%
70
43.8%
7
26.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
231
100.0%
16

429


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost all 1.4%
1
5.3%
4
6.9%
9
2.6%
4
4.2%
18
A great deal 17.6%
13
14.5%
11
11.5%
15
15.2%
23
14.4%
62
A fair amount 9.5%
7
19.7%
15
20.8%
27
27.2%
41
20.9%
90
Only a little 36.5%
27
28.9%
22
37.7%
49
33.1%
50
34.3%
148
None 35.1%
26
31.6%
24
23.1%
30
21.9%
33
26.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
130
100.0%
151

431


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Almost all 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
5.9%
10
3.8%
3
4.3%
18
A great deal 6.3%
2
11.9%
16
15.4%
26
22.8%
18
14.9%
62
A fair amount 15.6%
5
24.4%
33
18.9%
32
15.2%
12
19.8%
82
Only a little 46.9%
15
28.1%
38
37.3%
63
36.7%
29
34.9%
145
None 31.3%
10
31.9%
43
22.5%
38
21.5%
17
26.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
135
100.0%
169
100.0%
79

415


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Almost all 3.5%
14
33.3%
1
3.7%
15
A great deal 14.3%
57
66.7%
2
14.6%
59
A fair amount 21.0%
84
0.0%
0
20.8%
84
Only a little 34.5%
138
0.0%
0
34.2%
138
None 26.8%
107
0.0%
0
26.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
3

403