Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STATEMNT

Of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) statements on social issues that you are aware of, do you:
  1) Agree with all of them?
  2) Agree with most of them?
  3) Agree with about half of them?
  4) Disagree with most of them?
  5) Disagree with all of them?
  6) Not aware of any?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree with all of them? 4 .9% .9% -1.59
Agree with most of them? 147 33.8% 34.7% -1
Agree with about half of them? 109 25.1% 59.8% -.41
Disagree with most of them? 35 8% 67.8% .18
Disagree with all of them? 1 .2% 68% .77
Not aware of any? 139 32% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
Agree with most of them? 35.4%
93
31.6%
54
33.9%
147
Agree with about half of them? 25.9%
68
24.0%
41
25.1%
109
Disagree with most of them? 5.7%
15
11.7%
20
8.1%
35
Disagree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 31.9%
84
31.6%
54
31.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
171

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 0.6%
2
2.2%
2
0.9%
4
Agree with most of them? 35.3%
118
30.1%
28
34.2%
146
Agree with about half of them? 25.7%
86
21.5%
20
24.8%
106
Disagree with most of them? 7.5%
25
9.7%
9
8.0%
34
Disagree with all of them? 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 30.5%
102
36.6%
34
31.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
93

427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
0.9%
4
Agree with most of them? 34.5%
20
38.5%
60
28.8%
42
33.3%
25
33.8%
147
Agree with about half of them? 27.6%
16
23.7%
37
26.0%
38
24.0%
18
25.1%
109
Disagree with most of them? 6.9%
4
7.7%
12
10.3%
15
5.3%
4
8.0%
35
Disagree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 31.0%
18
30.1%
47
32.9%
48
34.7%
26
32.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
156
100.0%
146
100.0%
75

435


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Agree with most of them? 39.0%
39
35.4%
28
30.5%
71
37.5%
6
33.6%
144
Agree with about half of them? 22.0%
22
25.3%
20
27.5%
64
12.5%
2
25.2%
108
Disagree with most of them? 7.0%
7
6.3%
5
9.4%
22
6.3%
1
8.2%
35
Disagree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 30.0%
30
32.9%
26
31.3%
73
43.8%
7
31.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
233
100.0%
16

428


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
Agree with most of them? 27.8%
20
30.8%
24
34.1%
44
37.1%
56
33.5%
144
Agree with about half of them? 12.5%
9
25.6%
20
27.9%
36
28.5%
43
25.1%
108
Disagree with most of them? 6.9%
5
5.1%
4
9.3%
12
8.6%
13
7.9%
34
Disagree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 52.8%
38
34.6%
27
27.9%
36
25.2%
38
32.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
129
100.0%
151

430


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 3.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Agree with most of them? 41.4%
12
26.3%
36
36.0%
62
40.8%
31
34.1%
141
Agree with about half of them? 17.2%
5
29.9%
41
26.2%
45
19.7%
15
25.6%
106
Disagree with most of them? 13.8%
4
8.8%
12
7.0%
12
5.3%
4
7.7%
32
Disagree with all of them? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 24.1%
7
34.3%
47
29.1%
50
34.2%
26
31.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
76

414


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Agree with all of them? 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Agree with most of them? 34.7%
139
0.0%
0
34.4%
139
Agree with about half of them? 25.2%
101
66.7%
2
25.5%
103
Disagree with most of them? 7.7%
31
33.3%
1
7.9%
32
Disagree with all of them? 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not aware of any? 31.2%
125
0.0%
0
30.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
3

404