Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMREFRM

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about campaign finance reform in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 1.4% 1.4% -8.43
No 426 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
6
No 98.5%
259
98.8%
166
98.6%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
168

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.4%
6
No 98.8%
330
97.8%
89
98.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
91

425


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No 100.0%
53
96.8%
151
99.3%
146
100.0%
76
98.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
156
100.0%
147
100.0%
76

432


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No 100.0%
99
97.5%
77
98.3%
229
100.0%
14
98.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
79
100.0%
233
100.0%
14

425


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
2
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
No 97.3%
71
96.1%
74
99.2%
125
100.0%
151
98.6%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
126
100.0%
151

427


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
No 100.0%
30
98.5%
130
98.3%
172
98.7%
75
98.5%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
132
100.0%
175
100.0%
76

413


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
No 98.7%
389
100.0%
3
98.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
3

397