Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WASHOFFC

How informed would you say you are about the activities of the Washington Office of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very well informed
  2) Fairly well informed
  3) Not very well informed
  4) Not at all informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well informed 1 .2% .2% -4.37
Fairly well informed 18 4% 4.2% -2.66
Not very well informed 164 36.3% 40.5% -.94
Not at all informed 269 59.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well informed 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 1.8%
5
7.6%
13
4.0%
18
Not very well informed 38.0%
106
33.7%
58
36.4%
164
Not at all informed 59.9%
167
58.7%
101
59.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
172

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well informed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 4.0%
14
4.1%
4
4.1%
18
Not very well informed 37.5%
130
34.0%
33
36.7%
163
Not at all informed 58.2%
202
61.9%
60
59.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well informed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 3.3%
2
2.4%
4
5.3%
8
5.3%
4
4.0%
18
Not very well informed 27.9%
17
41.2%
68
35.3%
53
34.2%
26
36.3%
164
Not at all informed 68.9%
42
55.8%
92
59.3%
89
60.5%
46
59.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
165
100.0%
150
100.0%
76

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very well informed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 3.8%
4
6.3%
5
2.9%
7
12.5%
2
4.1%
18
Not very well informed 40.0%
42
37.5%
30
35.0%
85
25.0%
4
36.3%
161
Not at all informed 56.2%
59
56.3%
45
61.7%
150
62.5%
10
59.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well informed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.2%
7
5.7%
9
3.8%
17
Not very well informed 26.3%
20
32.1%
25
35.8%
48
43.4%
69
36.2%
162
Not at all informed 73.7%
56
66.7%
52
58.2%
78
50.9%
81
59.7%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
159

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very well informed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 5.9%
2
1.4%
2
6.2%
11
3.8%
3
4.2%
18
Not very well informed 38.2%
13
38.1%
53
36.7%
65
30.4%
24
36.1%
155
Not at all informed 55.9%
19
59.7%
83
57.1%
101
65.8%
52
59.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
139
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very well informed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly well informed 4.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Not very well informed 37.0%
153
33.3%
1
36.9%
154
Not at all informed 58.7%
243
66.7%
2
58.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417