Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTACTWO

How much contact have you had, personally, with the Washington Office of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  2) A fair amount
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A fair amount 1 .2% .2% -12.21
Only a little 8 1.8% 2% -6.04
None 440 98% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A fair amount 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 1.4%
4
2.3%
4
1.8%
8
None 98.2%
271
97.7%
168
98.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
172

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
A fair amount 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 1.7%
6
2.1%
2
1.8%
8
None 98.0%
337
97.9%
95
98.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
97

441


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
1.8%
8
None 100.0%
60
97.0%
161
98.6%
146
97.3%
73
98.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
166
100.0%
148
100.0%
75

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
4
7.1%
1
1.8%
8
None 98.1%
102
98.8%
79
97.9%
238
92.9%
13
98.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
243
100.0%
14

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.8%
8
None 98.7%
74
98.7%
77
96.3%
129
98.7%
155
98.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
157

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
A fair amount 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
1.9%
8
None 97.0%
32
99.3%
137
96.6%
170
98.7%
78
97.9%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
138
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
A fair amount 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Only a little 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
None 97.8%
402
100.0%
3
97.8%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414