Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARPHON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="A lot," 2="A fair amount," or 3="Only a little" to CNTACTWO) How many times in the past year have you had contact with the Washington Office by: talking to a staff member by telephone?
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 17 81% 81% -.46
1 4.8% 85.7% .91
3 14.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 85.7%
12
71.4%
5
81.0%
17
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
7.1%
1
28.6%
2
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 82.4%
14
75.0%
3
81.0%
17
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
11.8%
2
25.0%
1
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
50.0%
3
90.0%
9
100.0%
3
81.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

21


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
81.0%
17
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

21


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
81.0%
17
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

21


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
90.0%
9
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
78.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 81.0%
17
0.00%
0
81.0%
17
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0

21