Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="A lot," 2="A fair amount," or 3="Only a little" to CNTACTWO) How many times in the past year have you had contact with the Washington Office by: hearing a presentation by a staff member?
  0) None
  1)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 20 95.2% 95.2% -.22
1 4.8% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 92.9%
13
100.0%
7
95.2%
20
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 94.1%
16
100.0%
4
95.2%
20
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
83.3%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

21


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
92.9%
13
100.0%
2
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

21


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
10
95.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

21


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
90.0%
9
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
94.7%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 95.2%
20
0.00%
0
95.2%
20
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0

21