Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARLETR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="A lot," 2="A fair amount," or 3="Only a little" to CNTACTWO) How many times in the past year have you had contact with the Washington Office by: writing a letter to a staff member?
  0) None
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 18 90% 90% -.32
2 10% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 84.6%
11
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 88.2%
15
100.0%
3
90.0%
18
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
3

20


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
83.3%
5
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
90.0%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

20


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
92.9%
13
100.0%
2
90.0%
18
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

20


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
9
90.0%
18
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

20


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
90.0%
9
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
89.5%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 90.0%
18
0.00%
0
90.0%
18
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0

20