Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARREAD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="A lot," 2="A fair amount," or 3="Only a little" to CNTACTWO) How many times in the past year have you had contact with the Washington Office by: reading something put out by the Washington Office?
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 14 56% 56% -.76
1 4% 60% -.23
2 8% 68% .3
4 16% 84% .82
2 8% 92% 1.35
1 4% 96% 1.88
1 4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 56.3%
9
55.6%
5
56.0%
14
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
16.0%
4
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
8.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
9

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 60.0%
12
40.0%
2
56.0%
14
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
8.0%
2
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
8.0%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5

25


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
57.1%
4
66.7%
8
25.0%
1
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
25.0%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

25


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
56.3%
9
33.3%
1
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
33.3%
1
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

25


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
58.3%
7
56.0%
14
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.3%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

25


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
70.0%
7
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
17.4%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

23


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 56.0%
14
0.00%
0
56.0%
14
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0

25