Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARWO

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="A lot," 2="A fair amount," or 3="Only a little" to CNTACTWO) How many times in the past year have you had contact with the Washington Office by: reading something about the Washington Office?
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 13 52% 52% -.74
4 16% 68% -.16
1 4% 72% .42
4 16% 88% 1
2 8% 96% 1.58
1 4% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 56.3%
9
44.4%
4
52.0%
13
18.8%
3
11.1%
1
16.0%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.3%
1
33.3%
3
16.0%
4
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
9

25


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 60.0%
12
20.0%
1
52.0%
13
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
1
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
16.0%
4
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
8.0%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5

25


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
66.7%
8
25.0%
1
52.0%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
50.0%
2
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

25


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
100.0%
2
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
66.7%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
33.3%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

25


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
6
52.0%
13
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.3%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
16.7%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

25


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
63.6%
7
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
17.4%
4
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

23


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 52.0%
13
0.00%
0
52.0%
13
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
8.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0

25