Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMREFRM

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on campaign finance reform?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 8.8% 8.8% -3.22
No 344 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
15
12.1%
18
8.8%
33
No 93.4%
212
87.9%
131
91.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
149

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
26
9.2%
7
8.9%
33
No 91.2%
268
90.8%
69
91.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
76

370


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
8.8%
12
10.9%
14
7.8%
5
8.8%
33
No 95.8%
46
91.2%
124
89.1%
115
92.2%
59
91.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
136
100.0%
129
100.0%
64

377


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
7
7.6%
5
9.8%
20
9.1%
1
8.9%
33
No 92.1%
82
92.4%
61
90.2%
185
90.9%
10
91.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
66
100.0%
205
100.0%
11

371


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
7
6.8%
5
9.9%
11
6.5%
8
8.3%
31
No 89.2%
58
93.2%
68
90.1%
100
93.5%
115
91.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
73
100.0%
111
100.0%
123

372


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
4.5%
5
10.3%
16
11.4%
8
9.2%
33
No 83.3%
20
95.5%
105
89.7%
139
88.6%
62
90.8%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
110
100.0%
155
100.0%
70

359


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
28
0.0%
0
8.0%
28
No 91.9%
318
100.0%
3
92.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
3

349