Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WOPOLICY

In your opinion, how effective is the Washington Office in bringing the denomination's position on social issues to the attention of policy makers?
  1) Very effective
  2) Fairly effective
  3) Not very effective
  4) Not at all effective
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very effective 1 .2% .2% -4.18
Fairly effective 19 4.2% 4.5% -3.02
Not very effective 48 10.7% 15.2% -1.86
Not at all effective 25 5.6% 20.8% -.69
Don't know 355 79.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Fairly effective 4.7%
13
3.5%
6
4.3%
19
Not very effective 10.5%
29
11.2%
19
10.7%
48
Not at all effective 6.1%
17
4.7%
8
5.6%
25
Don't know 78.7%
218
80.0%
136
79.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
170

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very effective 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly effective 4.4%
15
4.1%
4
4.3%
19
Not very effective 9.6%
33
14.4%
14
10.7%
47
Not at all effective 5.8%
20
5.2%
5
5.7%
25
Don't know 79.9%
274
76.3%
74
79.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
97

440


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly effective 1.6%
1
6.1%
10
4.1%
6
2.6%
2
4.2%
19
Not very effective 6.6%
4
14.7%
24
8.2%
12
10.4%
8
10.7%
48
Not at all effective 3.3%
2
3.7%
6
6.1%
9
10.4%
8
5.6%
25
Don't know 88.5%
54
75.5%
123
81.0%
119
76.6%
59
79.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
163
100.0%
147
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very effective 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Fairly effective 3.8%
4
3.8%
3
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
Not very effective 13.5%
14
10.0%
8
10.4%
25
6.3%
1
10.9%
48
Not at all effective 1.9%
2
8.8%
7
6.3%
15
6.3%
1
5.7%
25
Don't know 79.8%
83
77.5%
62
78.3%
188
87.5%
14
78.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
80
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Fairly effective 2.7%
2
6.5%
5
1.5%
2
6.3%
10
4.3%
19
Not very effective 5.3%
4
10.4%
8
10.6%
14
13.8%
22
10.8%
48
Not at all effective 5.3%
4
3.9%
3
7.6%
10
5.0%
8
5.6%
25
Don't know 86.7%
65
79.2%
61
80.3%
106
74.8%
119
79.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
132
100.0%
159

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Fairly effective 8.6%
3
3.6%
5
5.2%
9
2.6%
2
4.5%
19
Not very effective 11.4%
4
12.2%
17
10.4%
18
6.4%
5
10.4%
44
Not at all effective 2.9%
1
5.8%
8
6.9%
12
3.8%
3
5.6%
24
Don't know 77.1%
27
78.4%
109
77.5%
134
85.9%
67
79.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
78

425


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Fairly effective 4.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
18
Not very effective 10.7%
44
0.0%
0
10.7%
44
Not at all effective 5.4%
22
33.3%
1
5.6%
23
Don't know 79.5%
326
66.7%
2
79.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
3

413