Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WOCONG

In your opinion, how effective is the Washington Office in providing Presbyterians with timely, accurate information about issues before Congress?
  2) Fairly effective
  3) Not very effective
  4) Not at all effective
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly effective 20 4.4% 4.4% -2.74
Not very effective 67 14.8% 19.2% -1.63
Not at all effective 44 9.7% 29% -.52
Don't know 321 71% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Fairly effective 4.6%
13
4.1%
7
4.4%
20
Not very effective 15.0%
42
14.6%
25
14.9%
67
Not at all effective 8.6%
24
11.7%
20
9.8%
44
Don't know 71.8%
201
69.6%
119
71.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
171

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Fairly effective 4.3%
15
5.2%
5
4.5%
20
Not very effective 14.1%
49
16.5%
16
14.6%
65
Not at all effective 10.7%
37
7.2%
7
9.9%
44
Don't know 70.9%
246
71.1%
69
70.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
97

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fairly effective 0.0%
0
6.7%
11
4.0%
6
3.9%
3
4.4%
20
Not very effective 14.8%
9
18.9%
31
12.7%
19
10.4%
8
14.8%
67
Not at all effective 11.5%
7
9.1%
15
7.3%
11
14.3%
11
9.7%
44
Don't know 73.8%
45
65.2%
107
76.0%
114
71.4%
55
71.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

452


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Fairly effective 5.7%
6
3.8%
3
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
Not very effective 17.0%
18
11.3%
9
15.7%
38
12.5%
2
15.1%
67
Not at all effective 7.5%
8
11.3%
9
9.9%
24
18.8%
3
9.9%
44
Don't know 69.8%
74
73.8%
59
69.8%
169
68.8%
11
70.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Fairly effective 2.7%
2
6.4%
5
2.2%
3
5.6%
9
4.3%
19
Not very effective 13.3%
10
11.5%
9
12.7%
17
19.4%
31
15.0%
67
Not at all effective 6.7%
5
11.5%
9
12.7%
17
7.5%
12
9.6%
43
Don't know 77.3%
58
70.5%
55
72.4%
97
67.5%
108
71.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
160

447


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Fairly effective 8.6%
3
2.9%
4
4.5%
8
5.1%
4
4.4%
19
Not very effective 11.4%
4
17.9%
25
17.0%
30
6.4%
5
14.9%
64
Not at all effective 5.7%
2
9.3%
13
11.4%
20
7.7%
6
9.6%
41
Don't know 74.3%
26
70.0%
98
67.0%
118
80.8%
63
71.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
78

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Fairly effective 4.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Not very effective 15.5%
64
0.0%
0
15.3%
64
Not at all effective 8.7%
36
33.3%
1
8.9%
37
Don't know 71.7%
297
66.7%
2
71.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417