Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MONEYWO

How much money do you think the PC(USA) spends annually on the Washington Office?
  0)
  1) Don't know
  2) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 .4% .4% -4.61
Don't know 266 94.7% 95% -.2
Too much 14 5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 97.7%
173
89.3%
92
94.6%
265
Too much 2.3%
4
9.7%
10
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
103

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 93.7%
194
97.1%
68
94.6%
262
Too much 5.8%
12
2.9%
2
5.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
70

277


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 96.8%
30
93.9%
92
94.0%
94
96.2%
50
94.7%
266
Too much 3.2%
1
5.1%
5
6.0%
6
3.8%
2
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
98
100.0%
100
100.0%
52

281


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 97.3%
71
100.0%
46
91.9%
137
88.9%
8
94.6%
262
Too much 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
12
11.1%
1
5.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
46
100.0%
149
100.0%
9

277


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 100.0%
40
90.0%
45
92.2%
71
97.3%
108
95.0%
264
Too much 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
7.8%
6
2.7%
3
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
77
100.0%
111

278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 100.0%
27
98.8%
82
92.5%
98
88.2%
45
94.4%
252
Too much 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.6%
7
11.8%
6
5.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
51

267


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 94.5%
242
100.0%
3
94.6%
245
Too much 5.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
3

259