Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AMTMONEY

Do you feel the denomination is spending too much money on the Washington Office, about the right amount, or too little?
  1) Too much
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 46 10.2% 10.2% -2.81
About the right amount 9 2% 12.2% -1.75
Too little 2 .4% 12.7% -.69
Don't know 392 87.3% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Too much 6.9%
19
15.8%
27
10.3%
46
About the right amount 1.8%
5
2.3%
4
2.0%
9
Too little 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 90.6%
251
81.9%
140
87.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
171

448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Too much 12.2%
42
4.1%
4
10.4%
46
About the right amount 1.4%
5
4.1%
4
2.0%
9
Too little 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 86.1%
297
90.7%
88
87.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
97

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much 9.8%
6
6.7%
11
14.8%
22
9.2%
7
10.2%
46
About the right amount 3.3%
2
3.7%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Too little 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 86.9%
53
89.0%
145
83.9%
125
90.8%
69
87.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
163
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too much 3.8%
4
7.6%
6
13.6%
33
20.0%
3
10.4%
46
About the right amount 2.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Too little 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 93.3%
97
89.9%
71
84.0%
204
80.0%
12
87.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

441


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Too much 2.7%
2
11.5%
9
14.8%
20
9.0%
14
10.1%
45
About the right amount 2.7%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
9
Too little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
Don't know 94.7%
71
87.2%
68
83.0%
112
87.8%
137
87.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
156

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Too much 0.0%
0
8.6%
12
10.8%
19
15.2%
12
10.1%
43
About the right amount 6.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.1%
9
Too little 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 93.9%
31
89.2%
124
86.4%
152
83.5%
66
87.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
139
100.0%
176
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Too much 10.5%
43
0.0%
0
10.4%
43
About the right amount 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Too little 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 86.9%
357
100.0%
3
87.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414