Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGINF

As far as you know, does your congregation or presbytery do anything to influence public policy at the level of state government?
  1) Yes, my congregation does.
  2) Yes, my presbytery does.
  3) Yes, both
  4) No, neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, my congregation does. 20 4.5% 4.5% -2.87
Yes, my presbytery does. 30 6.7% 11.2% -2
Yes, both 35 7.8% 19% -1.12
No, neither 85 19% 38% -.24
Don't know 277 62% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 5.1%
14
3.5%
6
4.5%
20
Yes, my presbytery does. 7.6%
21
5.3%
9
6.7%
30
Yes, both 7.3%
20
8.8%
15
7.8%
35
No, neither 18.5%
51
19.9%
34
19.1%
85
Don't know 61.5%
169
62.6%
107
61.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
171

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 4.7%
16
4.1%
4
4.6%
20
Yes, my presbytery does. 7.0%
24
6.1%
6
6.8%
30
Yes, both 7.3%
25
10.2%
10
8.0%
35
No, neither 21.1%
72
10.2%
10
18.7%
82
Don't know 59.8%
204
69.4%
68
62.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
98

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 1.7%
1
5.5%
9
4.8%
7
3.9%
3
4.5%
20
Yes, my presbytery does. 8.3%
5
4.9%
8
6.1%
9
10.5%
8
6.7%
30
Yes, both 10.0%
6
12.2%
20
2.0%
3
7.9%
6
7.8%
35
No, neither 10.0%
6
16.5%
27
23.8%
35
22.4%
17
19.0%
85
Don't know 70.0%
42
61.0%
100
63.3%
93
55.3%
42
62.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
164
100.0%
147
100.0%
76

447


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 6.7%
7
1.3%
1
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
20
Yes, my presbytery does. 7.6%
8
5.1%
4
6.7%
16
6.7%
1
6.6%
29
Yes, both 6.7%
7
6.3%
5
8.8%
21
6.7%
1
7.7%
34
No, neither 16.2%
17
15.2%
12
21.3%
51
33.3%
5
19.4%
85
Don't know 62.9%
66
72.2%
57
58.3%
140
53.3%
8
61.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
79
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 5.3%
4
1.3%
1
7.5%
10
3.2%
5
4.5%
20
Yes, my presbytery does. 9.3%
7
9.1%
7
4.5%
6
6.4%
10
6.8%
30
Yes, both 4.0%
3
6.5%
5
11.3%
15
6.4%
10
7.5%
33
No, neither 10.7%
8
16.9%
13
24.1%
32
20.4%
32
19.2%
85
Don't know 70.7%
53
66.2%
51
52.6%
70
63.7%
100
62.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
133
100.0%
157

442


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 2.9%
1
6.5%
9
2.9%
5
5.2%
4
4.5%
19
Yes, my presbytery does. 5.7%
2
5.8%
8
8.6%
15
6.5%
5
7.1%
30
Yes, both 14.3%
5
7.2%
10
6.9%
12
9.1%
7
8.0%
34
No, neither 5.7%
2
16.7%
23
21.8%
38
24.7%
19
19.3%
82
Don't know 71.4%
25
63.8%
88
59.8%
104
54.5%
42
61.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
77

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, my congregation does. 4.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Yes, my presbytery does. 7.1%
29
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Yes, both 7.8%
32
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
No, neither 19.7%
81
33.3%
1
19.8%
82
Don't know 61.1%
251
66.7%
2
61.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
3

414