Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSINF

Have you personally done anything through your congregation or presbytery to influence public policy at the level of state government?
  1) Yes, through my congregation
  2) Yes, through my presbytery
  3) Yes, through both
  4) No, neither
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, through my congregation 25 5.5% 5.5% -3.65
Yes, through my presbytery 2 .4% 6% -2.4
Yes, through both 9 2% 8% -1.14
No, neither 366 81.2% 89.1% .11
Don't know 49 10.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 6.8%
19
3.5%
6
5.6%
25
Yes, through my presbytery 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Yes, through both 1.4%
4
2.9%
5
2.0%
9
No, neither 79.1%
220
84.3%
145
81.1%
365
Don't know 11.9%
33
9.3%
16
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
172

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 6.1%
21
4.0%
4
5.6%
25
Yes, through my presbytery 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
Yes, through both 1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.8%
8
No, neither 82.6%
284
76.8%
76
81.3%
360
Don't know 9.6%
33
15.2%
15
10.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
99

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 6.6%
4
7.3%
12
3.3%
5
5.3%
4
5.5%
25
Yes, through my presbytery 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Yes, through both 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
3.9%
3
2.0%
9
No, neither 82.0%
50
79.9%
131
81.3%
122
82.9%
63
81.2%
366
Don't know 9.8%
6
10.4%
17
13.3%
20
7.9%
6
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
150
100.0%
76

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 8.5%
9
3.8%
3
5.0%
12
6.3%
1
5.6%
25
Yes, through my presbytery 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes, through both 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.5%
6
6.3%
1
2.0%
9
No, neither 81.1%
86
81.3%
65
81.4%
197
81.3%
13
81.3%
361
Don't know 9.4%
10
12.5%
10
10.7%
26
6.3%
1
10.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

444


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 5.3%
4
3.8%
3
10.4%
14
2.5%
4
5.6%
25
Yes, through my presbytery 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
Yes, through both 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
3.2%
5
2.0%
9
No, neither 77.6%
59
88.5%
69
79.9%
107
79.7%
126
80.9%
361
Don't know 17.1%
13
6.4%
5
7.5%
10
13.3%
21
11.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
134
100.0%
158

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 5.9%
2
5.8%
8
3.4%
6
10.1%
8
5.6%
24
Yes, through my presbytery 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes, through both 2.9%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.1%
9
No, neither 70.6%
24
79.0%
109
84.7%
150
84.8%
67
81.8%
350
Don't know 20.6%
7
12.3%
17
9.6%
17
3.8%
3
10.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
138
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

428


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, through my congregation 5.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
23
Yes, through my presbytery 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes, through both 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
No, neither 80.2%
332
100.0%
3
80.3%
335
Don't know 11.6%
48
0.0%
0
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
3

417