Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRPERSON

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- contacted state policy makers in person
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 19.8% 19.8% -2
No 73 80.2% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
11
22.6%
7
19.8%
18
No 81.7%
49
77.4%
24
80.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
31

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
12
23.8%
5
19.1%
17
No 82.4%
56
76.2%
16
80.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
21

89


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
19.5%
8
12.5%
3
46.2%
6
19.8%
18
No 92.3%
12
80.5%
33
87.5%
21
53.8%
7
80.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

91


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
5
25.0%
3
18.8%
9
25.0%
1
20.2%
18
No 80.0%
20
75.0%
9
81.3%
39
75.0%
3
79.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

89


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
40.7%
11
16.7%
6
19.8%
18
No 100.0%
14
92.9%
13
59.3%
16
83.3%
30
80.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
36

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
17.6%
6
17.4%
4
29.4%
5
19.0%
16
No 90.0%
9
82.4%
28
82.6%
19
70.6%
12
81.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
17

84


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
17
0.00%
0
19.5%
17
No 80.5%
70
0.00%
0
80.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0

87