Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLETTER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- sent a letter or petition to state policy makers
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 30.5% 30.5% -1.5
No 66 69.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
21
25.8%
8
30.5%
29
No 67.2%
43
74.2%
23
69.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
31

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
22
26.1%
6
30.1%
28
No 68.6%
48
73.9%
17
69.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
23

93


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
4
27.3%
12
16.7%
4
69.2%
9
30.5%
29
No 71.4%
10
72.7%
32
83.3%
20
30.8%
4
69.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

95


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
30.8%
4
29.4%
15
33.3%
1
31.2%
29
No 65.4%
17
69.2%
9
70.6%
36
66.7%
2
68.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
3

93


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
21.4%
3
44.8%
13
26.3%
10
30.5%
29
No 78.6%
11
78.6%
11
55.2%
16
73.7%
28
69.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
38

95


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
32.4%
11
26.9%
7
42.1%
8
30.3%
27
No 90.0%
9
67.6%
23
73.1%
19
57.9%
11
69.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
19

89


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
28
0.00%
0
30.8%
28
No 69.2%
63
0.00%
0
69.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
0

91