Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRPHONE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- talked to a state policy maker by telephone
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 12.6% 12.6% -2.62
No 76 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
6
16.1%
5
12.6%
11
No 89.3%
50
83.9%
26
87.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
31

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
13.6%
3
12.9%
11
No 87.3%
55
86.4%
19
87.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
22

85


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
10.3%
4
13.0%
3
18.2%
2
12.6%
11
No 85.7%
12
89.7%
35
87.0%
20
81.8%
9
87.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

87


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
1
23.1%
3
13.0%
6
33.3%
1
12.9%
11
No 95.7%
22
76.9%
10
87.0%
40
66.7%
2
87.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
46
100.0%
3

85


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
17.4%
4
13.9%
5
12.6%
11
No 100.0%
14
85.7%
12
82.6%
19
86.1%
31
87.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
36

87


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
15.2%
5
4.3%
1
20.0%
3
13.4%
11
No 81.8%
9
84.8%
28
95.7%
22
80.0%
12
86.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

82


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
11
0.00%
0
13.3%
11
No 86.7%
72
0.00%
0
86.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
0

83