Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YREMAIL

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- sent an e-mail to a state policy maker
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 9% 9% -3.16
No 81 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
3
16.7%
5
9.0%
8
No 94.9%
56
83.3%
25
91.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
30

89


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
No 89.4%
59
100.0%
21
92.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
21

87


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
5.0%
2
4.5%
1
30.8%
4
9.0%
8
No 92.9%
13
95.0%
38
95.5%
21
69.2%
9
91.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

89


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
No 91.3%
21
100.0%
12
87.8%
43
100.0%
3
90.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
49
100.0%
3

87


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
24.0%
6
2.8%
1
9.0%
8
No 100.0%
14
92.9%
13
76.0%
19
97.2%
35
91.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
25
100.0%
36

89


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
6.1%
2
12.5%
3
12.5%
2
9.6%
8
No 90.0%
9
93.9%
31
87.5%
21
87.5%
14
90.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

83


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
7
0.00%
0
8.3%
7
No 91.7%
77
0.00%
0
91.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
0

84