Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONCRIM

Are you especially concerned about criminal justice?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 381 85.6% 85.6% -.41
No 64 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
235
84.8%
145
85.6%
380
No 13.9%
38
15.2%
26
14.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
171

444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
294
84.2%
80
85.8%
374
No 13.8%
47
15.8%
15
14.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
95

436


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
40
88.3%
143
86.3%
132
88.0%
66
85.6%
381
No 27.3%
15
11.7%
19
13.7%
21
12.0%
9
14.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
162
100.0%
153
100.0%
75

445


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
88
86.6%
71
84.9%
203
92.9%
13
85.6%
375
No 14.6%
15
13.4%
11
15.1%
36
7.1%
1
14.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
14

438


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
57
82.9%
63
89.6%
120
87.2%
136
85.5%
376
No 23.0%
17
17.1%
13
10.4%
14
12.8%
20
14.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
134
100.0%
156

440


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
28
86.8%
118
83.6%
148
84.8%
67
85.1%
361
No 12.5%
4
13.2%
18
16.4%
29
15.2%
12
14.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
79

424


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
345
100.0%
3
84.9%
348
No 15.2%
62
0.0%
0
15.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
3

410