Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRCOMM

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="Yes, through my congregation," 2="Yes, through my presbytery," or 3="Yes, through both" to PERSINF) If "yes," have you done the following through your congregation or presbytery within the last year?- served on a state governmental task force or committee
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 85 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 100.0%
56
100.0%
29
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
29

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 100.0%
63
100.0%
20
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
20

83


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

85


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
3
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
3

83


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

85


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

80


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
81
0.00%
0
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
0

81